Canadian soon to graduate - Law - how to request graduate visa

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Canadian soon to graduate - Law - how to request graduate visa


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2010, 03:36 AM
Mhk Mhk is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Please update your flag here .

Canadian soon to graduate - Law - how to request graduate visa

Hi how can one request a graduate visa? Currently a student doing final exams for law degree. I am a Canadian. I want to apply for and secure a graduate visa so that I can return to Australia if the opportunity arises. Can anyone help please? My current COE expires shortly, and Lawyers are not on the list of occupations that Australia requires.

Thank you.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2010, 05:07 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mhk View Post
Hi how can one request a graduate visa? Currently a student doing final exams for law degree. I am a Canadian. I want to apply for and secure a graduate visa so that I can return to Australia if the opportunity arises. Can anyone help please? My current COE expires shortly, and Lawyers are not on the list of occupations that Australia requires.

Thank you.
You're studying in Australia shall I assume? and COE?
But in any case, without an occupation on the SOL, you're probably left with checking that lawyers are on the ENSOL and seeing about employer sponsorship as far as skilled visas go.





  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2010, 07:22 AM
Mhk Mhk is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Please update your flag here .

Yes I am studying in Australia. I have the OFFSHORE Higher Ed Sctr (Web) (TU 573) visa currently. The CoE is the confirmation of enrolment which has the date that the courses officially end - end of August 2010. My visa is good till January 2011. Also I understand that they look at your GPA (grade point average) and if it is below 0.5 they may reject you.

However, I have been told that if I leave Australia before making an application for the graduate visa, I will not be able to make an application from outside the country or even if I come back before January 2011. That is why I want to apply before I go back home.

Wow - employer sponsorship eh? I have been so busy studying I have no idea who even to contact.

The Australian immigration site is so confusing.


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2010, 10:57 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mhk View Post
Yes I am studying in Australia. I have the OFFSHORE Higher Ed Sctr (Web) (TU 573) visa currently. The CoE is the confirmation of enrolment which has the date that the courses officially end - end of August 2010. My visa is good till January 2011. Also I understand that they look at your GPA (grade point average) and if it is below 0.5 they may reject you.

However, I have been told that if I leave Australia before making an application for the graduate visa, I will not be able to make an application from outside the country or even if I come back before January 2011. That is why I want to apply before I go back home.

Wow - employer sponsorship eh? I have been so busy studying I have no idea who even to contact.

The Australian immigration site is so confusing.
You may well know more than what you'll find out here re the GPA etc. and I'm always a bit surprised they issue the visas with validity date so far past a course finish date and thought it was usually a month and longer where the study has been for a longer period and/or making allowance for attending graduation ceromonies etc.
Usually you are also allowed travel which means out and back in up until when your visa ceases.
Have they put a condition in your grant advice re course enrolment up to a certain date being required for continued validity?
But as for the immigration site being confusing, shouldn't be for someone studying something like law and if you go to the immi site and under Visas & Immigration click on Workers and you get Workers - Visas & Immigration
Employer Sponsorship top dog as it is in priority.
You do need to find an employer obviously and not having experience could be an issue but if you have qualifications for an occupation on the ENSOL, you may sneak in.
Could be you may have to be admitted to the bar etc. and so that mean you still may have to get experience back home unless you can slide in as an articled clerk or associate or whatever if there's a suitable occupation on ENSOL.





  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2010, 11:28 AM
Mhk Mhk is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Please update your flag here .

Thanks for your reply Wanderer.

I think I am covered under the old rules and will still be able to apply for the (GSM) General Skilled Migration subclass 485 visa under the old rules because I currently hold a subclass 573 visa (higher education sector). So I should be able to apply for the subclass 485 (skilled graduate) visa, as long as I do it on or before 31 December 2012.

Form 1276 Application for general skilled migration to Australia has to be submitted. The form is very long, and I have yet to look at it in detail.
I will be making other posts with links


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2010, 11:32 AM
Mhk Mhk is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Please update your flag here .

I want to post more information which may be helpful to others in the same situation that I am in, but I get the following message. I guess I will have to become an active member first....

Sorry you are not allowed to post links to other sites. You are only allowed to post URLs (links) to other sites after you become an Active Member and have made over 5 posts or more which follow the rules and are not at all promotional.


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2010, 11:33 AM
Mhk Mhk is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Please update your flag here .

I think I am an active member now, so I will try and post with links again in next post.


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2010, 11:36 AM
Mhk Mhk is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Please update your flag here .

Bah humbug - I am still getting the same message. I will try again tomorrow.


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2010, 10:46 PM
Mhk Mhk is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mhk View Post
Bah humbug - I am still getting the same message. I will try again tomorrow.
Thanks for your reply Wanderer.

I think I am covered under the old rules and will still be able to apply for the (GSM) General Skilled Migration subclass 485 visa under the old rules because I currently hold a subclass 573 visa (higher education sector). So I should be able to apply for the subclass 485 (skilled graduate) visa, as long as I do it on or before 31 December 2012.

Yes, if students meet the requirements there are transitional arrangements.
A good reason for people to be clear in posts from the start.
But no need to go posting all the stuff from an Immi link and you'll find plenty of Immi links as sticky threads.


Last edited by Wanderer; 08-08-2010 at 02:22 AM.

  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-09-2010, 04:16 AM
Mhk Mhk is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Please update your flag here .

Oh - ok Sorry!


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graduate applying for (485) Visa Aboodi Visas and immigration 1 08-05-2011 06:52 AM
graduate visa sterosky Visas and immigration 5 02-19-2011 12:48 AM
Help with Skilled Graduate Visa 485 poojmittal Visas and immigration 1 09-10-2010 09:08 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:12 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com