quickest way for mum, dad and brothers

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

quickest way for mum, dad and brothers


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2011, 12:42 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Please update your flag here .

Question quickest way for mum, dad and brothers

HI,
I have been granted my PR status last January 2010. Now I would like my parents and brothers to join me as well.
What is the quickest way for them to be granted PR? family migration or business migration?
sorry i couldnt find similar threads under faqs.. or perhaps u can direct me there...Please help.
Thank you.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2011, 05:26 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,492
Please update your flag here .

137 likes received
There are of course eligibility requirements for all visas and so first you ought to look at the various visas you may want to compare and see what the eligibility requirements are for there's no certainty on any type of visa being granted just because you hope it will be.
You can check Client Service Charter for a guide.



100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2011, 04:39 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Please update your flag here .

Thanks Wanderer

Ok, have done a bit of research, so to begin with my dad is 54 yo, so he can’t apply for either skilled migrant or business because the minimum requirement is that he has to be under the age of 45. Though, my dad holds a Master in Business Administration, will this help at all, I highly doubt it….

I will be acting as his agent in this application. My dad will be in Malaysia at the time of this application and will be including mum and my 3 brothers.

My husband also owns a business here, but it is still in the early stage, will it help if my dad’s name is to be included in the business?

So the alternatives are???:

1) Parent (migrant) 103 / Contributory Parent 143 / Contributory Parent (temporary) 173
--but fail in balance of family test- he has 4 children and only one (me) of his children is here.

2) Business (long stay)-standard business sponsorship 457
-- will this lead to permanent residency?? But, it doesn’t seem to be genuine enough, it is totally different skills required for my partner’s business.

What other ways are there??

Appreciate your advice..
Thank you.


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2011, 08:39 PM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,492
Please update your flag here .

137 likes received
It could be that it will always be difficult to meet immigration requirements for the restrictions you have discovered.
People can be over 45 for Employer Sponsored 457 visas and then re progressing to PR, there are exemptions for where there are exceptional circumstances, some listed in the ENS eligibility section.
However in the first place, an employer and the position need to be approved for both 457 and the ENS and then an applicant considered to match the position with qualifications/experience.
I cannot see how having your fathers name on the business will really assist and there could be other complications in that merely emphasising a connection if there is thought of the business being involved in his sponsorship.

With your brothers, even if your father did get sponsored, there is the issue of their age/dependence that needs to be considered for they to be included and though that may not be an issue with a 457, it could be later with an ENS.

It may be that a longer term approach is needed, dependent on what your brothers want to do and their own eligibility for independent immigration themselves and then if all children have migrated to Australia or enough to meet the balance test, a parent visa may be the best option, though there can be lengthy waiting times for the standard ones and Contributory Parent Visas a lot quicker but still a couple of years or so waiting list because of numbers applying and allocation for visas.



100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2011, 07:19 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Please update your flag here .

thanks again.

One more question--
I've heard someone said that if a foreigner has an investment of $400k or more in Australia, he/she will get their residency status easily-- is this true??

Also has anyone heard of --the immi officers are lenient in balance of family testing?

thank u so much! <3 this forum


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2011, 10:40 PM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,492
Please update your flag here .

137 likes received
There are business visas which involve an investment of some kind, it usually varying by state as the states themselves can require a certain level of funding in addition to the visa requirement itself.
All up I think it may be more than $400,000 but have a search via the options @ Business - Visas & Immigration

There is little discretion available re Immi regulations because they are legislated and judgemnts only possible where the regs allow such as in partner visas.
Where it is cut and dried re numbers of points or people as in case of balance of family, decisions are based on the regulations.



100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quickest Way to Bring My Girlfriend To Australia Virtual Visas and immigration 4 05-27-2010 09:20 AM
Defacto visa+brothers and sisters LovedUp Visas and immigration 4 03-27-2009 09:52 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com