Offshore Partner Visa 309/100 Waiting Room - Page 259

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree550Likes

Offshore Partner Visa 309/100 Waiting Room - Page 259


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #2581 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2019, 01:02 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 17
Please update your flag here .

Hi everyone
Sponsor for the offshore partner visa here. We are in the process of uploading the documents and have a queries.

1. Under attach document in the photograph-other, what size photograph do they asking for ?

2. In the Health, Evidence of
It says: You are required to provide additional information as part of the health assessment process for your visa application.

For more information about the exact documentation required, click on the Attach document link.
Since my wife has done her health examination, do we need to do anything further on this ?

3. In Character Assessment, Evidence of Intention to Obtain

It says: Provide evidence of your intention to obtain the relevant character assessments. This may include a receipt for an application for a police check.

No any receipt was provided for the police check. I wonder what document can we supply.

4. Do we need to translate our wedding invitation card ? We also have received invitation cards under our name. Do they also need to be translated ?

5. Does the I need to upload the documents in my wife's application page or can I do that in my old IMMI account which I opened for 189 visa. Or do I need to upload in both the accounts ?

6. During the online application form we did not write the statement for relationship, financial, social aspect, household and commitments. We wrote "please refer in the attached documents." Now they are almost ready I wonder if we can type them as a word document and sign them with a date and also get them signed by Justice of Peace. What would be the process ?

7. My wife has also applied for the family sponsored visitor visa. It is past a month now and I am beginning to get slightly impatient. I understand 90% of the applications are processed within 54 days. However I wonder if they also look into the Partner Visa documents to decide the Visitor Visa application or is it a separate process altogether. I have uploaded every required document including a cover letter (letter of support from me as a sponsor.) The health examination was done for Partner Visa. And we have also attached a document saying that the health examination was done for the HAP ID generated through partner visa application not the Visitor Visa. So I guess this should be alright. And because the uploading of the documents in Partner Visa application is not yet completed, does this mean it may delay the application process ?

Thank you very much for the replies.

Cheers.


Reply With Quote
  #2582 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2019, 12:06 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 28
Please update your flag here .

2 likes received
9 likes given
is there any recent grants guys? so tired of waiting and not hearing any good news!
I've been waiting since July 2018 from New Delhi, It's my 12th month. No idea how long more


Reply With Quote
  #2583 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2019, 12:41 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 10
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Hey
M waiting from March 2018..
Have applied from Delhi
No news yet

girlygal1 likes this.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2584 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2019, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 103
Users Flag! From kenya

3 likes received
5 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by girlygal1 View Post
is there any recent grants guys? so tired of waiting and not hearing any good news!
I've been waiting since July 2018 from New Delhi, It's my 12th month. No idea how long more
Waiting for news of grants or my grant. Any good news is good news. Submitted my further information request around 20th July. So now we are just waiting.

girlygal1 likes this.
__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Reply With Quote
  #2585 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2019, 10:52 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 28
Please update your flag here .

2 likes received
9 likes given
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by wanjeri View Post
Waiting for news of grants or my grant. Any good news is good news. Submitted my further information request around 20th July. So now we are just waiting.
does that mean 20th July 2018???? i just got the automated email from them on my application submission anniversary saying it is still under process and will take time.


Reply With Quote
  #2586 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2019, 10:54 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 28
Please update your flag here .

2 likes received
9 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitz7 View Post
Hey
M waiting from March 2018..
Have applied from Delhi
No news yet
ohhh no, Australian immigration is real villain to our relationship. Distance is just not good for the relation at all


Reply With Quote
  #2587 (permalink)  
Old 07-15-2019, 02:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 87
Users Flag! From malaysia

2 likes received
2 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venturer View Post
Hi everyone
Sponsor for the offshore partner visa here. We are in the process of uploading the documents and have a queries.

1. Under attach document in the photograph-other, what size photograph do they asking for ?

- as far as i'm concern this this optional..if you don't put any photos also not a problem..

2. In the Health, Evidence of
It says: You are required to provide additional information as part of the health assessment process for your visa application.

- as for this one, we didn't put anything...

For more information about the exact documentation required, click on the Attach document link.
Since my wife has done her health examination, do we need to do anything further on this ?

- same thing here, we didn't put anything

3. In Character Assessment, Evidence of Intention to Obtain

It says: Provide evidence of your intention to obtain the relevant character assessments. This may include a receipt for an application for a police check.

- as for ours, we put the receipt or evidence to obtain but in the end of the day, i don't think it's relevant anyway...we only heard from them after a year asking for additional docs...

No any receipt was provided for the police check. I wonder what document can we supply.

- if you wanna put it, the best is you can write a letter and explain that you have applied for the police check but no receipts given and put the date also...

4. Do we need to translate our wedding invitation card ? We also have received invitation cards under our name. Do they also need to be translated ?

- from what i understand any languages other than English language must be translated...

5. Does the I need to upload the documents in my wife's application page or can I do that in my old IMMI account which I opened for 189 visa. Or do I need to upload in both the accounts ?

- in my opinion, you can use your wife's account...

6. During the online application form we did not write the statement for relationship, financial, social aspect, household and commitments. We wrote "please refer in the attached documents." Now they are almost ready I wonder if we can type them as a word document and sign them with a date and also get them signed by Justice of Peace. What would be the process ?

- you can type them in a word document & sign them (as for us, we just typed online & explain a little...they asked for additional document in June 2018 asking for relationship history which we just typed in a word document and signed by ourselves...we put applicant's ID number)...

7. My wife has also applied for the family sponsored visitor visa. It is past a month now and I am beginning to get slightly impatient. I understand 90% of the applications are processed within 54 days. However I wonder if they also look into the Partner Visa documents to decide the Visitor Visa application or is it a separate process altogether. I have uploaded every required document including a cover letter (letter of support from me as a sponsor.) The health examination was done for Partner Visa. And we have also attached a document saying that the health examination was done for the HAP ID generated through partner visa application not the Visitor Visa. So I guess this should be alright. And because the uploading of the documents in Partner Visa application is not yet completed, does this mean it may delay the application process ?

- it might delay the application process since the documents needed are not uploaded yet but we wont know exactly when are they going to look into ours...but, i suggest you get things ready quickly ....

Thank you very much for the replies.

Cheers.
My answers are based on my own experience...i hope it can help a bit...

thanks

__________________
Doreen Sutton

Reply With Quote
  #2588 (permalink)  
Old 07-15-2019, 11:59 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 17
Please update your flag here .

Thank you very much for the reply.

A few more questions.

1. Is the form 40 SP (offline version) necessary to fill for the sponsors ? I guess I already did that when doing my Sponsorship online application.

2. For the Stat. Declaration to be filled in by people overseas. For eg: my father and my wife's father, can we use form 888 and get witnessed by a legal practitioner or is there any different form for overseas stat dec. I suppose form 888 is not necessarily relevant but I have heard people using it from overseas as well.

3. For the statement on relationship, financial, social, household aspects, can we (my wife as an applicant and me as a sponsor) both upload the same document or does it have to be a different version. The story, details and other information will be the same apart from some minor extra info. There will not be any inconsistency to any dates or figures etc in between two versions. So, what is the best way to give the statements ?

Any replies will be highly appreciated.
Thank you.


Reply With Quote
  #2589 (permalink)  
Old 07-15-2019, 04:33 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Please update your flag here .

2 likes received
Hi nitz 7
we are on same slow boat..applied on march 2018..got one year visitor visa..now in india..wait is killing me.hope we going to hear good news soon.pls keep in touch.


Last edited by Avi986; 07-15-2019 at 04:39 PM. Reason: Forgot to mention name

Reply With Quote
  #2590 (permalink)  
Old 07-15-2019, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 51
Users Flag! From uk

2 likes received
10 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by psweaver View Post
Hi All,

I just hit 9 months since I lodged my Partner Visa application offshore ... I was wondering, when my visa is finally granted, how long do I have before I have to enter Australia on the visa? Am I correct in assuming I enter Australia and activate the visa, but can leave again to prepare for our actual move to Australia? If so, how long do I have before I have to make my final move?

Thanks for the help ...
Hi,

I believe once your visa is granted, you have 12 months to validate which starts from the date either your police check or medical was finalised. Your 5 year period of the visa starts i think from the date you validate it by entering Australia, if that is incorrect (I'm sure someone will say) it will be from the date the visa is granted.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
309/100 offshore partner visa KomalAujla Visas and immigration 50 12-07-2016 02:45 AM
Subclass 309 / 100 offshore partner visa laurah1302 Visas and immigration 4 04-05-2014 08:35 PM
Offshore Partner visa 309/100 Vshah Visas and immigration 2 09-30-2013 09:27 AM
Offshore Partner Visa Final Checks 309 / 100 yourfriendkyle Visas and immigration 2 08-09-2012 10:14 AM
Medical Assessment Offshore 309/100 'Partner' visa Rygen Visas and immigration 4 11-23-2011 06:12 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:09 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com