PMV/SPOUSE Visa - Sri Lanka - Age Difference

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree2Likes

PMV/SPOUSE Visa - Sri Lanka - Age Difference


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2011, 08:19 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
PMV/SPOUSE Visa - Sri Lanka - Age Difference

Hi there

I have been trawling Visa forums for the last month in search of some comfort that my fiancé and my Spouse (we will marry before lodging) Visa will be approved, as our circumstances are anything but the NORM.

Me= AU Citizen living in Melbourne. I own my own business, which brings in a decent living and have been happily single for nearly 20 years. I am 49 btw.

Him= Sri Lankan Citizen, never married, no kids, also self employed (in a way). He owns a cab truck and supports himself by picking up cash jobs transporting goods etc. When he needs larger amounts of cash he will take a job in a hotel or nightclub, as a barman. He has done the Government course to allow him to work in this industry. He is 27 and his English is excellent.

Now, I never planned on falling in love again, let alone with a MUCH younger man from another country, but that’s what has happened. As much as I would love to just pack up and move to Sri Lanka (which btw is our long term plan), I am not free to do so. My son still lives at home with me, as does my elderly father, so until that changes, I must remain in Oz.

Relationship – we first met in 9/2010 whilst I was on holiday in the Maldives. (He was the barman at the resort I stayed). We clicked immediately and spent 3 weeks getting to know each other a little better (as much as we could with him being staff and me being a guest).

Since I have returned to Oz, we have been in constant contact with each other, nightly Skype calls that last for hours and multiple text messages a day.

He left the Maldivian island in April 2011 to return to Sri Lanka. I traveled to Sri Lanka for a month in May and whilst there, we made sure we took lots of photos together and kept all relevant receipts. Whilst there, he asked me to marry him and I accepted. We plan to marry in Sri Lanka in September, when I am returning for another month visit.

The dilemma – He is not a skilled worker, so a WHV is out. No tertiary education, so Student Visa out. He has already been denied (unlikely to return) a Tourist Visa, despite a letter of invitation from me and statement on the application that I would be supporting him fully during his visit. Along with this, a Visa consultant in Sri Lanka has advised that VERY few PMV’s are approved in Sri Lanka and she meant very few.

SO, our only option is to marry and take our chances with a Spouse Visa. Like everyone else on this forum, we just want to be together and because of my home situation, the only option is him coming here.

My questions would be:

Is there ANYONE out there from Sri Lanka, who has had a PMV or Spouse Visa approved under similar circumstances? OR anyone from another high risk country?

Is AGEism rife in the immigration dept? Seems older men don’t have any issues with younger women, is the opposite true when the woman is older?

Would it be best to apply for either Visa whilst I am in Sri Lanka in person?

Thanks in advance. Any advice would be greatly appreciated

pennyluvshama likes this.

  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2011, 08:54 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
we are just new to looking at this all ourselvs as we have not yet applied but we wayed up the option of fiance or marriage and getting married increases your chances dramtically and especially seeing as your relationship is out of the norm i think that the dep. might be a bit surprised to the circumstances and may be trying to find why you to are doing this, but if you were married thats a big bonus because that is something you dont do lightly.best advice is just to print off the forms and read alll the info on immi and read through forums like this one.


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2011, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 93
Users Flag! From uk

16 likes received
I'd be interested to hear any opinions on 'ageism' too - I am 7 years older than my boyfriend (he is Aussie I am from the UK) and so we're having a few problems proving his employment for the last 2 years (as he's only had 1 job ever and that was from Oct 2009 until now and ongoing) and I have to be over here with him as he is still doing his apprenticeship so him moving to the UK is out.


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2011, 10:26 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
we are 19 and 20 so i have only ever had a part time job during school so its no good but we will be married, but i think if you cant prove that then you might just have to have an aos


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-29-2011, 01:46 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Thank you for your comments.

BUT I don't think being married adds a lot of weight when talking about Visa's

Some comment from any of the mods, experienced members would be great.


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2011, 03:34 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 895
Users Flag! From australia

88 likes received
1 likes given
Hi there,

If you can show enough documentary evidence of a genuine, loving, committed relationship, then the age shouldn't be an issue in terms of immigration law. There may be a problem, however, with local staff working at the embassy being culturally bias and giving you a hard time.

There have been a few female posters here whose husbands applied through Cairo and were initially refused because the husband's were older than them, and they didn't have a big tradtional wedding (even though thier families were cool with this), among the major reasons given by the CO (and it was the same CO who worked on their cases).

So, in my view you have a good shot, but maybe you should also seek a migration agent or lawyer for more solid advice. They may be able to see some problems or issues I can't that could affect your chances.

__________________

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2011, 04:11 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Thank you Aussiegirl

Unfortunately I have heard nothing but bad things about the staff in the Sri Lanka immigration office, from both my fiance and his Visa consultant, but we will keep our fingers crossed.

We have the BIG traditional Sri Lankan wedding covered. Although I am certainly not what my fiance's mother had in mind when she was thinking of his future wife, I do get along very well with her and she made us promise that we wouldn't skimp on the wedding, so BIG and traditional it is.

I have also spent the time to teach myself some Sinhalese. Still a long way to go, but I can at least carry on a basic conversation and this will improve with more study. Hopefully, this will bode well with the Sri Lankan officials.

One probably SILLY question. Our long terms plans are to return to Sri Lanka to live when I am free to do so. Should we mention that in the application?

I'm sure that would please the Sri Lankan side, as all they seem to be concerned about is LOSING another citizen, (which is I'm sure the reason why they deny so many visas) but how would the Aussie side feel about that? Would that go against us in the long run?

Thanks


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2011, 05:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 177
Please update your flag here .

47 likes received
hi morehitz

I believe you when you say Sri Lankan visas are hard! A colleague of my best friend organised tourist visas for her brother & his wife to come to Australia for a 2 week visit earlier this year, and she had to front up w/ $30,000 bond before DIAC Sri Lanka would approve the visa! (ie $15,000 bond per applicant, to be repaid only once they've left Australia & returned home). Shocking.

I think its a good move that you are learning the local language. When I put together my fiance's visa app, I included a certificate from a language school that showed I'd been attending portuguese classes. I also included some emails where my partner & I had corresponded in basic portuguese. I think it helps to demonstrate that you're making an effort/committed to understand the culture of the other person.

I think you should be honest in the statements -- I wrote in mine that we will be living in Australia, however in a few years time we intend to live in my fiance's country for a year or two, and went further & said that we'd even looked at real estate together while I was there on my last visit. I also said that I felt comfortable his home city & undertaking day-to-day tasks (like going to banks, supermarkets, etc), and mixing with his friends/family there... I don't think its a bad thing to include it -- shows that your committed regardless of what happens!

all the best

__________________

  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2011, 06:29 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Thank you theskyisblue

Wonderful tips and congratulations on getting your visa so quickly. From what I have read, 4-5 months is excellent.

I would be over the moon if we were that lucky, as we have already been told that a visitor visa is out of the question while we wait for a result and I don't have a lazy 30k to drop down for it.

I think enrolling in a language school is excellent advice. That way my efforts to learn the language would be somewhat officially documented.

We will also be looking at purchasing a block of land whilst I am over there in September. Although we will not be building on it until we return to Sri Lanka in possibly 5 years time (hopefully from Australia), I guess that also shows commitment to a long future together.

Thank you again.


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2011, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,145
Users Flag! From australia

150 likes received
169 likes given
Hi morehitz,

I wish you good luck with your application and that you get your visa. It seems that when it comes to your relationship being assessed by immigration - everything becomes a worry, ie: "what if they think we're not serious, what if they think we don't love each other".....

We get so worked up about everything, and it can be quite stressful. I'll be putting in my parter visa application in 3 weeks. My partner and are both 19 and we were convinced that immigration was not gonna take us seriously. In the end we got married, because we did want to get married and we wanted to give our application the best chance.

We love each other so much and we've already made plans to move back to his country (France). In our declarations we definately talked about future plans, eg "we've been to the fench consulate and authorised our marriage, we're aranging my French visa ect....".

Tell them a story, tell them about your future ambitions with your partner - if your 'history of relationship statement' ends something like "and then we got married and put in this visa application" it doesn't sound great, but if you say "now that we're married, we've already looked into buying a plot of land, we're looking at where I can work in his country......." - go for it



Quote:
Originally Posted by morehitz View Post
Thank you theskyisblue

Wonderful tips and congratulations on getting your visa so quickly. From what I have read, 4-5 months is excellent.

I would be over the moon if we were that lucky, as we have already been told that a visitor visa is out of the question while we wait for a result and I don't have a lazy 30k to drop down for it.

I think enrolling in a language school is excellent advice. That way my efforts to learn the language would be somewhat officially documented.

We will also be looking at purchasing a block of land whilst I am over there in September. Although we will not be building on it until we return to Sri Lanka in possibly 5 years time (hopefully from Australia), I guess that also shows commitment to a long future together.

Thank you again.


Last edited by SarahM; 06-30-2011 at 08:18 AM.

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between ACS Skill / Work Experience prashit Visas and immigration 0 09-16-2011 05:04 AM
Skill Levels... What difference can they make? rg1prasad Visas and immigration 1 08-10-2011 08:58 AM
Age difference for spousal visa janhussein Visas and immigration 2 05-22-2011 07:06 AM
defacto help! Does time apart make a difference?? Howells87 Visas and immigration 4 12-20-2010 06:01 AM
Difference between a permanent resident and a permanent visa holder bedrosmanoukian Visas and immigration 1 12-08-2009 03:08 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:52 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com