Partner permanent visa (subclass 801)

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Partner permanent visa (subclass 801)


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2011, 01:16 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Partner permanent visa (subclass 801)

Just a bit curious. Has anyone been granted with Partner permanent visa (subclass 801) directly once you showed strong evidence against 3yr+ relationships (de facto or marriage)?


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2011, 05:31 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 895
Users Flag! From australia

88 likes received
1 likes given
It is possible, and there have been a number or posters here that have done it. You need to request it first up in your cover letter stating a brief reason why you think you qualify.

Keep in mind it shoud be at least 3 years living together, and not just in a relationship.

__________________

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2011, 06:59 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussiegirl
It is possible, and there have been a number or posters here that have done it. You need to request it first up in your cover letter stating a brief reason why you think you qualify.

Keep in mind it shoud be at least 3 years living together, and not just in a relationship.
Please note that if you have a dependent child to the sponsoring partner, the relationship only needs to be 2 years long and not 3.


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2011, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 73
Please update your flag here .

3 likes received
Yes. We've been together for 4,5 years and have a child on the way.


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2011, 11:33 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Guys, really appreciate your reply. My wife and I been living together more than 6 years and we have no children. I don't worry about the evidence; however I didn't put any request on the cover letter. Can I expect my CO to be flexiable enough to grant permanent visa directly to my wife? or I shall contact the CO as soon as I know who he is.

By the way, the application document was sent by express mail this Monday. Bridging a was granted this morning.


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2011, 01:17 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by aussiegirl View Post
It is possible, and there have been a number or posters here that have done it. You need to request it first up in your cover letter stating a brief reason why you think you qualify.

Keep in mind it shoud be at least 3 years living together, and not just in a relationship.
hey there, about the the 3 years living together thing - how about my partner and I have been in a committed relationship for a bit more than 3 years, have been constantly searching for a place to live in during the first year and having been living together for the other 2 years... would they consider this 3 years a long term relationship and grant a permanent visa?


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2011, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 73
Please update your flag here .

3 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by homeboy0312 View Post
hey there, about the the 3 years living together thing - how about my partner and I have been in a committed relationship for a bit more than 3 years, have been constantly searching for a place to live in during the first year and having been living together for the other 2 years... would they consider this 3 years a long term relationship and grant a permanent visa?

No, I don't think they would... maybe it is worth waiting for another year until you apply


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2012, 10:07 AM
jdm jdm is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Users Flag! From philippines

3 likes received
2 likes given
Hello everyone, I just wanted to share that my friend who came here last February last year she applied for PMV and got pregnant early just got married last Dec she was really lucky and she didnt wait for 2 years to be a permanent residence here in Australia. She rang me last March telling me she was granted a permanent residence and all the paper works finally over. Good luck everyone!!!!


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2012, 11:30 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 43
Users Flag! From australia

6 likes received
2 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch3stones View Post
Guys, really appreciate your reply. My wife and I been living together more than 6 years and we have no children. I don't worry about the evidence; however I didn't put any request on the cover letter. Can I expect my CO to be flexiable enough to grant permanent visa directly to my wife? or I shall contact the CO as soon as I know who he is.

By the way, the application document was sent by express mail this Monday. Bridging a was granted this morning.
Hi,

DIAC policy states: Clause 801.221(6A) provides that the two-year wait out period does not apply if, at the time the visa application was made, the visa applicant and their partner were in a long-term partner relationship. In this situation, the visa decision maker will, immediately after granting the visa 820, assess the applicant's visa 801 application and, if Schedule 2 criteria are satisfied, proceed to grant the visa 801.

So in theory, your case officer should consider your wife for a 801 automatically, but to be safe, I would call DIAC (131 881), since you don't have an email contact for your case officer, and ask that a note be put on the system that you would like consider for a 801 visa

__________________
Peng Cheng
Solicitor
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1172863
Sydney, Australia
http://myaccessaustralia.com

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Requirements for permanent partner visa? Nelly87 Visas and immigration 2 08-27-2011 02:15 AM
Permanent Partner visa.. do I qualify? didge28 Visas and immigration 5 03-01-2011 11:29 PM
Permanent Partner Visa 801 granted if overseas? Cloudy Visas and immigration 2 02-09-2011 12:37 AM
partner permanent visa boberta Visas and immigration 1 10-26-2010 11:14 AM
Questions about applying for a Partner Temporary/Permanent Visa Ashley125 Visas and immigration 6 08-10-2010 05:16 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:17 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com