Visitor Visa apply for student with 8201 condition (max 3months study)

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Visitor Visa apply for student with 8201 condition (max 3months study)


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-18-2014, 06:19 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From australia

Smile Visitor Visa apply for student with 8201 condition (max 3months study)

Hello everyone, i am new here and had a look on the forum but couldnt find any similar case.

I have been granted an E visitor (651) visa with 12 months valability and 3months max stay each entry. My initial plan was to apply for student visa ONSHORE but due to the 8201 condition ( MAX 3 MONTHS STUDY) the plan fall through.

Is there any way the 8201 condition can be waived ?
I had a look on the IMMI Website and they say than only exceptional cases can apply for a student visa from on shore, does that mean they had the same 8201 condition or is a general rule for student visas to be applyed OFFSHORE.

OR

Is it possible after my 3 months stay to go off shore apply for Student visa and return to Au on the same Evisitor visa 651? Is that something I could do and if yes do I need to be offshore for the visa to be granted?

My brother lives in Au for a couple of years now and he would really appreciate having me there.

Any information will be greatly appreciated! Thank you!


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-18-2014, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 3,340
Users Flag! From australia

682 likes received
239 likes given
If you are are from a country with Assessment Level 1 you can apply for a student visa onshore. If you are from an an Assessment Level 2 or 3 country you will have to go offshore to apply for a student visa.

The the 8201 condition on a tourist visa cannot be waived. The visa you have is for tourism purposes only.

Regards

__________________
Jeremy W Hooper BEng MSc Grad Dip App Finance Dip Australian Migration Law MMIA MMA, MM&EA
MARN 0107902

[email protected]

http://4australianvisas.com

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-18-2014, 01:28 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From australia

Thank you Jeremy!
If you have any informations about my second question please post it .

Can I exit, at the end of my 3month stay and apply for Student visa Offshore and return back on the visitor visa which is still valid?
Would applying for a student visa offshore chage anything on my Visitor Visa ?
Provided i can do so , do I need to be offsore to get the Student visa aproved?
Thank you again!


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2014, 01:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 3,340
Users Flag! From australia

682 likes received
239 likes given
You can exit at any time and apply for the student visa offshore and return back on the visitor visa if it is still valid.

Applying for the student visa will not change anything on your visitor visa.

You will need to go offshore again to get you student visa approved.

Regards

__________________
Jeremy W Hooper BEng MSc Grad Dip App Finance Dip Australian Migration Law MMIA MMA, MM&EA
MARN 0107902

[email protected]

http://4australianvisas.com

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
visitor visas and no further stay condition.? keldee Visas and immigration 7 12-11-2014 04:02 AM
3months in australia bridging visa A started aug10. My husband is abusing me anamika Visas and immigration 4 08-11-2014 01:54 PM
Can visitor visa apply TR485? askTR485 Visas and immigration 4 01-27-2014 04:30 AM
What happens if I breach the study condition for dependent of student visa 573 tunx1210 Visas and immigration 8 09-11-2013 01:55 AM
short student visa - No further stay condition Jazzyfizzle Visas and immigration 9 04-02-2013 10:06 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com