Partner Defacto 12 months

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree5Likes

Partner Defacto 12 months


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-23-2014, 12:03 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
6 likes given
Partner Defacto 12 months

Hi. My partner and I are applying for a partner visa under the defacto 12 month rule. However we have only lived together for 7 months.

We actually made our decision for a shared life together 13 months ago but could not move in together due having separate leases to complete.

In those 5 months she stayed at my house regularly, I took her interstate to meet my family (have photos & stat dec from family), went to China to meet her family, and then after returning from China we applied and got a rental home and started living together.

I'm worried that it is difficult to prove that we were any more than boyfried / girlfriend during this period. The timeline of events is basically:
- we dated for 6 months
- decided to share lives together and booked trip to visit my parents for Christmas
- she stayed at my home regularly over next couple of months. our separate rentals are quite far apart.
- went to visit her family in China
- returned and looked for rental and moved in together

Does anyone have any advice as to whether this is pushing our luck or are we a chance with some solid statements from ourselves and family?

Thanks for any tips!


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-23-2014, 12:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 332
Users Flag! From usa

142 likes received
44 likes given
I think you'll need some kind of proof of starting your life together 13 months ago - did you get engaged? Register your relationship? Otherwise, I think it's really a big chance DIBP will only consider your 7 months living together.

crazey likes this.

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-23-2014, 12:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 308
Users Flag! From france

90 likes received
3 likes given
Hi Crazey

Unfortunately if you don't have proof of living together, such as lease or common bills this will be consider dating and your application is very likely to be rejected (some people have been rejected under that rule even though they had proofs of living together for 11 months and a couple of weeks..)

Pictures of each other with each other family will be great as a proof of genuine relationship, but not relevant for a proof of living together

crazey likes this.
__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-23-2014, 12:24 AM
Becky26's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,415
Users Flag! From india

518 likes received
273 likes given
DIBP is very strict on the 12-month living together rule if you're not married or have not registered your relationship. Some of the cases have even gotten their application rejected because they were short of 1 day of 12 months. So I'd be thinking over the idea of applying with 7 months living together as DIBP might consider the previous 6 months of your relationship as dating and that could become the reason of rejection.

Maybe get your relationship registered if you haven't already (SA and WA don't register relationship), that way the 12 month living together requirement will be waived.
Having said that, you'll still need a very strong application to convince DIBP.
Hope this helps. Good Luck!

Kind Regards,
Becky

crazey likes this.
__________________
2 Psalm 37:4 Delight yourself in the Lord and he will give you the desires of your heart..

Applied: AHC, New Delhi
Visa Grant:October 16, 2014
PR Eligibility: July 22, 2015
Subclass 100 Submission: August 08, 2015
PR Grant: December 08, 2015
Citizenship Eligibility: October 20, 2018
Citizenship Application: October 22, 2018
Location: Paper Application, DIBP Brisbane
Citizenship Interview and Exam: August 08, 2019
Citizenship Approval: August 24, 2019
Citizenship Ceremony: Awaiting

Last edited by Becky26; 12-23-2014 at 12:28 AM.

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-23-2014, 12:27 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,157
Users Flag! From australia

3661 likes received
1154 likes given
Where you have separate houses and just stay at each other's house DIBP will view this as dating and it will not be considered de facto. You need to be living together with bills, lease etc together.

Where do you live? Perhaps registering the relationship is an option?

crazey likes this.

  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-23-2014, 12:28 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Users Flag! From philippines

Hi , is anyone here have any idea if we are eligible to any partners visa , I am currently under Bridging visa class A since february 2014 my partner is an australian citizen , we've been living together for 13 months now , but he is still married with his wife but they are living separately for 4 years .. our relationship is turning 3 years this february 2015 and i am currently 4 weeks pregnant .. Is there any chance we can apply any partners visa onshore ?


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-23-2014, 12:35 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Straya
Posts: 13
Users Flag! From indonesia

3 likes received
15 likes given
Dude it sounds like just dating from DIBP point of view. I would not risk it, especially when it's only been 7 months (it's waaay off the 12 months requirement of living together - needs proof).

crazey likes this.

Last edited by Runa; 12-23-2014 at 12:43 AM.

  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-23-2014, 12:48 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
6 likes given
Wow thanks for all the advice everyone! Though this might be the case.

We had an interview with a migration agent (AMS) recently who said they would be able to do the 12 months defacto in our situation. However as I work for the Aus government I wasn't keen on paying them $4000+ to lodge the app for us so am doing it ourselves. So this was why we were heading this direction.

Also, we just heard about the application fee with immigration is going up about $2000 from 1 Jan 2015 so have been aiming to apply prior to this.

We are applying for Vic gov defacto registration however this will take at least 28 days (beyond 1 Jan). But I think this is what we will do. We have strong evidence for genuine and ongoing it was just the 12 months we struggled with and I guess the agent gave us a false sense of hope

Thanks again everyone - very glad we asked and you are all so helpful (and fast!)


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-23-2014, 01:01 AM
Becky26's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,415
Users Flag! From india

518 likes received
273 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazey View Post
Wow thanks for all the advice everyone! Though this might be the case.

We had an interview with a migration agent (AMS) recently who said they would be able to do the 12 months defacto in our situation. However as I work for the Aus government I wasn't keen on paying them $4000+ to lodge the app for us so am doing it ourselves. So this was why we were heading this direction.

Also, we just heard about the application fee with immigration is going up about $2000 from 1 Jan 2015 so have been aiming to apply prior to this.

We are applying for Vic gov defacto registration however this will take at least 28 days (beyond 1 Jan). But I think this is what we will do. We have strong evidence for genuine and ongoing it was just the 12 months we struggled with and I guess the agent gave us a false sense of hope

Thanks again everyone - very glad we asked and you are all so helpful (and fast!)
I have read that you can maybe upload the receipt from the registration that the BDM Victoria until you get your registration certificate.
I think you should apply for the registration before applying for the visa that way the receipt will be dated prior to the application and as many seniors have shared, you have 28 days to upload all the evidence, the sooner the better
Seniors, please correct me if I'm wrong, Thanks!
Hope this helps. Good Luck!

Kind Regards,
Becky

__________________
2 Psalm 37:4 Delight yourself in the Lord and he will give you the desires of your heart..

Applied: AHC, New Delhi
Visa Grant:October 16, 2014
PR Eligibility: July 22, 2015
Subclass 100 Submission: August 08, 2015
PR Grant: December 08, 2015
Citizenship Eligibility: October 20, 2018
Citizenship Application: October 22, 2018
Location: Paper Application, DIBP Brisbane
Citizenship Interview and Exam: August 08, 2019
Citizenship Approval: August 24, 2019
Citizenship Ceremony: Awaiting

  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-23-2014, 04:56 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
6 likes given
Thanks Becky, will do some more reading on it, interesting if the state gov defacto app doesn't need to be finalised when we apply for visa, and is backdated..


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
820 Visa (Defacto) Granted after 5 months! connieKero Visas and immigration 7 06-06-2013 07:06 AM
what counts towards 12 months 'living together' - defacto visa. noonie Visas and immigration 2 01-10-2012 09:49 AM
Temporary Residency via Defacto in 4 months Shim Visas and immigration 1 07-01-2011 02:31 PM
Defacto Visa in a few months?? Felix Visas and immigration 1 10-10-2010 01:45 PM
6 months for defacto visa hnsally Visas and immigration 2 07-08-2010 10:25 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:14 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com